Programme

On Saturday, October 26 the film festival is split into blocks for viewing /
Sabato 26 ottobre il programma è diviso in diversi blocchi:  

11:00 – Early Programme/Matinee
15:00 – Around the World
17:00 – Afternoon Programme/Pomeriggio al cinema
19:00 – Prime-time shorts/Cortometraggi in prima serata
21:00 – Feature Presentation/Il lungometraggio

On Sunday, October 27 the film festival is split into blocks for viewing /
Domenica 27 ottobre il programma è diviso in diversi blocchi:

11:00 – Early Programme/Matinee
15:00 – Around the World
17:00 – Prime-time shorts/Cortometraggi in prima serata
19:00  – Feature Presentation/Il lungometraggio
21:00 – Parting shots/Proiezioni finali

Friday 25 October

Saturday 26 October

Sunday 27 October

All films will be presented at Cinema La Compagnia, Via Cavour 50R, Florence, Italy

All are original language films, with English and Italian subtitles.

*Parental discretion advised/Visione accompagnata da un adulto.

25 October

 

19:15 Official festival opening/Apertura del Festival

  • PLUS ONE, short documentary/breve documentario, Directed by Abdullah Şahin, Turkey/Turchia.
  • LES ENFANTS DU RIVAGE, short drama/cortometraggio drammatico, Directed by Amelia Nanni, Belgium/Belgio
  • HENDI AND HORMOZ, feature drama/ lungometraggio, Directed by Abbas Amini, Iran

 

22:00  Q & A with filmmakers/A tu per tu con il regista

26 October

 

11:00  Early programme/Matinée

  • TAHANAN, animation/animazione, Directed by Demetrio E. Celestino III, Philippines/ Filippine
  • THAALA, feature drama/lungometraggio, Directed byPalitha Perera, Sri Lanka

 

15:00  Around the world  

  • WINGED MIRACLE, short drama/cortometraggio drammatico, Directed by Zahra Mirrza, Azerbaijan
  • EUROPEAN PREMIERE: THEMBA, short drama/cortometraggio drammatico, Directed by Sara Momtazian, Sudafrica/South Africa
  • THE ENDLESS, animation/animazione, Directed by Yu Hoi Yan, Hong Kong SAR
  • METASTASISES, short drama/ cortometraggio drammatico, Directed by Felix Kalaivanan, Austria
  • COMETA EN ÓRBITA, short documentary/breve documentario, Directed by Naya Kuu, Ecuador

 

17:00  Afternoon programme/Pomeriggio al cinema

  • SINCERELY ANTHONY, animation/animazione, Directed by Max Shoham, Canada
  • LANE 4, feature drama/lungometraggio, Directed by Emiliano Cunha, Brazil/Brasile*

 

19:00  Prime-time shorts/Cortometraggi in prima serata

  • EUROPEAN PREMIERE: TANGO, short drama/cortometraggio drammatico, Directed by Inkar Karim, Kazakistan
  • WORLD PREMIERE: THE MATTRESS, short drama/cortometraggio drammatico, Directed by Neo Monyamane, Sufafrica/South Africa
  • AMIR ALI, short drama/cortometraggio drammatico, Directed by Shiva Ghanbarian, Iran
    20:15  Q&A with filmmakers/A tu per tu con il regista

21:00 Feature presentation/Lungometraggio

  • EVERYTHING’S FINE, animation/animazione, Directed by Katy Daft and Ellie Boll, UK/Regno Unito
  • THE HUNGRY LION, feature drama/lungometraggio, Directed by Takaomi Ogata, Japan*

22:30  Q&A with filmmakers/A tu per tu con il regista

27 October

 

11:00  Early programme/Matinée

  • OUR REALITY IS HAPPY, short documentary/breve documentario, Directed by Aniyah Faisal, Pakistan
  • CLEATS, short drama/cortometraggio drammatico, Abdullah Şahin, Turkey/Turchia
  • BUDDHA IN AFRICA, feature documentary/Lungometraggio documentario, Nicole Schafer, South Africa/Sudafrica

 

15:00  Around the world

  • WORLD PREMIERE: SOPHIA RISING, documentario breve/short documentary, regista/Directed by Sophia Lesiapadei, Kenya
  • CROSSFIRE, short drama/cortometraggio drammatico, Directed by Andrea Curbelo, Columbia
  • MINOR’S HOPE, feature documentary/lungometraggio documentario, Directed by Mohamed Kenawi, Italy/Italia
  • SISTER, short documentary/breve documentario, Directed by Nguyen Nhat Duy, Vietnam

17:00  Prime-time shorts/Cortometraggi in prima serata

  • RISE FROM THE TIDE, short drama/cortometraggio drammatico, Directed by Yang Liu and XU Mingsheng, China/Cina
  • MIST OF THE PAST, short drama/cortometraggio drammatico, Directed by Christian Banisreal, Indonesia
  • HAPPY BIRTHDAY, short drama/cortometraggio drammatico, Directed by Layth Daham, Iraq

20:15  Q&A with filmmakers/A tu per tu con il regista

19:00  Feature presentation/Lungometraggio

  • LOLO, short drama/ cortometraggio drammatico, Directed by Leandro Goddinho and Paolo Menezes, Germany/Germania
  • ITALIAN PREMIERE: ANBESSA, lungometraggio documentario / feature documentary, regista/Directed by Mo Scarpelli, Etiopia/Ehtiopia

21:00  Q&A with filmmakers/A tu per tu con il regista

21:30  Parting shots/Proiezione finale

  • ØDELAGT, animation/animazione, Directed by Eduarda Duarte, Portugal/Portogallo
  • KRESALA, short drama/cortometraggio drammatico, Directed by June Laka, Spain/Spagna
  • MESSAGE IN A BOTTLE, feature documentary/lungometraggio documentario, Directed by Sammy Hossenny and Alexandre Brecher, Cameroon/Camerun